Western District. Sch. At 91a.e(b)-(c). I disagree, however, with the majority's conclusion that the Topes' status as grandparents is of no legal consequence in determining whether they have standing. I also agree with the majority that what constitutes substantial past conduct must be a flexible standard to encompass unforeseeable situations. Code 107.002(h). other websites, apps, or services. v. Tex. (standing to bring original suit affecting parent-child relationship reviewed de novo). Uncontested means that you have reached an agreement with the other parent. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. I would reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand for further proceedings. It is at least relevant in weighing the grandparents' testimony on this issue. Lindsay testified it is difficult for them to leave Montana due to their ranch obligations and her job.