Mich. Ct. R. 6.502(E) Expansion of the record or an evidentiary hearing can be ordered at the discretion of the judge. See MCR 3.953(E). You can also use a community dispute resolution center or hire a private mediator. It does not contemplate a subsequent prosecution.. . The hearing can, but usually does not, occur on the same date as the show cause hearing. Specifically, an evidentiary hearing is enshrined by the right of due process. Throughout your case, take advantage of our technology to stay on top of all the moving parts. Subd. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. . At this hearing, the prosecutor will be required to show that there is probable cause that the charged crime was committed and that it is more likely than not that the accused committed that crime. Evidentiary hearings may also occur when one party asks the court to find the opposing party in contempt of a preexisting judicial order. Book your consult today! MCL 712A.2d(6); MCR 3.953(F)(2). It cannot be excluded through a plea bargain or sentencing agreement. If that testimony is insufficient to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged crime or crimes, the [judge] shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date set at arraignment. This court proceeding could be held to present evidence that the agreement isnt being honored or present proof that it is. . Evidentiary Hearing means a proceeding of relative formality, though much less formal than a trial, in which witnesses may be heard and evidence is presented and